Accident Summary Nr: 116613.015 - Employee incurs chemical burn to eye while pouring drain cle

Accident Summary Nr: 116613.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404052.01505/29/2019721110Jc Resorts Llc Dba Surf And Sand Resort

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on March 2, 2019, an employee arrived in the banquet room kitchen with two coworkers to clear a drain. The coworkers assisted the employee in moving a double-door refrigerator to access the floor sink beneath. The employee was positioned between the refrigerator and the wall and with the assistance of one of his coworkers was snaking the drain, which allowed the standing water to drain out of the sink. He then proceeded to pour corrosive drain cleaner containing sodium hydroxide directly from the container into the drain without donning any PPE, at which point it splattered back out and struck him on the right side of his face into his eye. The other worker was not injured. He was taken to an eyewash station and transported to the hospital, where he was admitted. The employee incurred chemical burns to the right side of his face and cheek and a corneal burn of his right eye with some vision impairment.

Keywords: Burn, Caustic, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Clogged, Corrosive, Drain Pipe, Eye, Face, Goggles, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Maintenance, PPE, Pipe, Plumbing, Protective Clothing, Sodium Hydroxide, Struck By, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1404052.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Engineering technicians, n.e.c.