Accident Summary Nr: 116611.015 - Employee incurs dislocated hip when struck by falling rail

Accident Summary Nr: 116611.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404018.01505/29/2019333298Mark Lll Construction, Inc

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on May 15, 2019, an employee was pushing a 22 foot long 40 inches tall metal railing on a cart. The railing had just been painted the day before. While he was pushing the cart, the wheel caught on ab obstruction in the pathway causing it to tip over and fall on top of the employee. The employee sustained a dislocated hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Aisle, Cart, Caught By, Crushed, Dislocated, Falling Object, Guardrail, Handrail, Hip, Material Handling, Metal Rail, Struck By, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1404018.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction