Accident Summary Nr: 116608.015 - Employee suffers heat stroke while loading watermelons
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1404035.015 | 05/29/2019 | 111219 | Double J. Harvesting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on may 22, 2019, an employee was loading watermelons onto a truck when he suffered a heat-related illness. The employee stated he was feeling tired and started to lose consciousness. He was hospitalized for treatment of heat stroke.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1404035.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |