Accident Summary Nr: 116603.015 - Employee fractures and amputates fingers in bending machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1403986.015 | 05/29/2019 | 332323 | Biljax Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 23, 2019, an employee was running a tube bending machine placing metal bars into the machine. The employee placed her hand on the machine while pressing the start button while still holding the part. Her hand was pulled into the machine and caught between the die and the metal bar. This resulted in the employee breaking her left pinky and middle fingers and amputating one-third of her ring finger, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1403986.015 | 31 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |