Accident Summary Nr: 116602.015 - Employee's foot is struck and fractured by falling equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1403975.015 | 04/16/2019 | 237310 | Town Of Harrison |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 5, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a town's public works department, were attempting to troubleshoot the loss of power to the Integrated Toolcarrier on a Milton Cat 430E IT loader/backhoe. The coworker was operating the loader as Employee #1 went through various troubleshooting operations. During this process the loader arm dropped 4 inches to the ground and landed on Employee #1's left foot. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he received treatment for fractures to three bones in his foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1403975.015 | 62 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |