Accident Summary Nr: 116601.015 - Employee crushes hand, struck by falling baler door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1403977.015 | 05/28/2019 | 311615 | Emmaus Foods Llc |
Abstract: At 8:40 p.m. on May 21, 2019, an employee was trying to remove cardboard stuck in the baler door latch when the baler door fell counterweight cable off the pulley and struck his hand. The employee had his hand resting in the door opening and crushed his finger between the baler door and the door opening, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1403977.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |