Accident Summary Nr: 116599.015 - Employee amputates tip of middle finger when using shear

Accident Summary Nr: 116599.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 05/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1403980.01505/29/2019333517H.W. Nicholson Welding & Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 28, 2019, an employee was cutting metal with a HTF 500-10A Metal Shear when he placed his hand near the point of operation. He pinched his left middle finger in the hydraulic holding cylinder. He amputated the fingertip and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Hydraulic Cylinder, Machine Guarding, Machine Shop, Machine operator, Metal Sheet, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Shear, Sheared, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1403980.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified