Accident Summary Nr: 116596.015 - Employee is shocked after contacting overhead power lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403932.015 | 05/11/2019 | 444190 | Proficient Patios & Backyard Design |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on May 11, 2019, an employee was gathering material to build a patio. The employee lifted up a 24 foot piece of aluminum and it made contact with the energized overhead powerlines. The employee was shocked and sustained burns to the hands, arms, feet, back and head, requiring hospitalization. Later, his left hand required amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1403932.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |