Accident Summary Nr: 116595.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains hand laceration

Accident Summary Nr: 116595.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1372846.01501/18/2019238220New Line Air Systems Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 17, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an air conditioning company, was installing equipment at a new three-story multifamily residential structure. He was working from a ladder and leveling an air conditioner ceiling box when he fell, a fall height of 4 feet. The employee's hand was lacerated when it struck sheet metal. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of the laceration.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Ceiling, Fall, Fall Protection, HVAC, Hand, Installing, Laceration, Ladder, Residential Construction, Sheet Metal, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   3 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1372846.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: