Accident Summary Nr: 116594.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while unclogging grinding mac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403921.015 | 05/28/2019 | 311999 | Nestle Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:44 a.m. on May 24, 2019, an employee was operating a Corenco Disintegrator Model# M8A food grinding machine equipped with a Variable Frequency Drive (VFD) on the motor. The employee shut off the machine and reached in with her hands from the bottom to to remove clogged meat from the corners of the machine. The machine cycled and the blade caught and cut off the employee's right middle and ring fingers, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1403921.015 | 58 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |