Accident Summary Nr: 116593.015 - Employee crushes hand between hanging product and forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1400598.015 | 05/14/2019 | 326150 | Bryce Company |
Abstract: At 7:40 p.m. on May 8, 2019, and employee was operating a forklift moving product through a plant. While the employee was driving the forklift in reverse, he struck a roll of product that was being moved hanging from a hoist. The employee crushed his hand between the forklift and the product, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1400598.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |