Accident Summary Nr: 116592.015 - Employee crushes four fingers when caught in die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403917.015 | 05/20/2019 | 337127 | Madix, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on May 14, 2029, an employee was operating a Cincinnati brake press bending parts. The employee stuck her hand into a dye as it came down and caught her hand,crushing it. The employee broke four fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1403917.015 | 37 | F | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |