Accident Summary Nr: 116592.015 - Employee crushes four fingers when caught in die

Accident Summary Nr: 116592.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1403917.01505/20/2019337127Madix, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on May 14, 2029, an employee was operating a Cincinnati brake press bending parts. The employee stuck her hand into a dye as it came down and caught her hand,crushing it. The employee broke four fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Bending Machine, Caught Between, Caught In, Crushed, Die, Equipment Operator, Finger, Fracture, Guard, Hand, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Point Of Operation, Power Press, Press, Press Brake, Press Operator, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1403917.015 37 F Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators