Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116591.015 - Employee Incurs Severe Chest Injuries When Struck By Falling

Accident: 116591.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 05/24/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1403899.01505/24/2019Kirb Side Auto Salvage

On May 24, 2019, an employee had been stripping a car and was moving the car fro m a shop fabricated jack stand when it slipped and fell on the employee and pinn ed him. The employee suffered 14 broken ribs and collapsed lungs and was hospita lized.

Keywords: automobile, caught between, chest, collapsed lung, crushed, falling object, fracture, jack, lung, material handling, motor vehicle, pinned, rib, struck by, vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1403899.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction