Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116590.015 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck By Rebar

Accident: 116590.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/07/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1403907.01505/28/2019Millcreek Construction Group, Inc.

At 8:13 a.m. on May 7, 2019, Employee #1 and his foreman, employed by a construc tion company, were working at a commercial building project. The foreman was op erating a Bobcat forklift to lift a 1-ton bundle of rebar. The foreman set the bundle of rebar down to reposition the load. The rebar slipped off the forks, f ell to the ground, and struck Employee #1's left leg. Employee #1 was transport ed to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured leg.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, construction, falling object, forklift, fracture, leg, load shift, rebar, slip, struck by, unstable load
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1403907.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
FatCause: