Accident Summary Nr: 116589.015 - Employee Operating Table Saw Lacerates Hand And Finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1403892.015 | 05/15/2019 | 238160 | White Rock Corp |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 14, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, wa s conducting roofing repair operations at a police station. He was replacing mo ldings for the new gutter systems. The employee descended to the ground level t o cut smaller fiber moldings for the gutter repairs. The employee began to oper ate an unguarded table saw, and the blade pulled in the fiber material along wit h the employee's hand. The employee sustained severe lacerations to his hand an d finger. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatme nt of the lacerations.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1403892.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |