Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116589.015 - Employee Operating Table Saw Lacerates Hand And Finger

Accident Summary Nr: 116589.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 05/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1403892.01505/15/2019238160White Rock Corp

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 14, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, wa s conducting roofing repair operations at a police station. He was replacing mo ldings for the new gutter systems. The employee descended to the ground level t o cut smaller fiber moldings for the gutter repairs. The employee began to oper ate an unguarded table saw, and the blade pulled in the fiber material along wit h the employee's hand. The employee sustained severe lacerations to his hand an d finger. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatme nt of the lacerations.

Keywords: blade, caught by, caught in, contact, equipment operator, finger, hand, laceration, repair, roof, roofer, table saw, unguarded live parts
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1403892.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: