Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116588.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall From Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 116588.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 05/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1402620.01505/24/2019238140L. Wilson Masonry Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on May 10, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a masonry contractor, was working from a scaffold at the site of a new commercial building. He removed t he scaffold's guardrails and toeboards to unload masonry material and then, afte r replacing the guardrails but not the toeboards, he began mixing mortar in a mo rtar pan. As he worked, the employee stepped back, lost balance, and his feet s lipped under the guardrail. He fell at least 20 feet, striking the scaffold dec king/planking as he fell. The employee was transported to the hospital and admi tted for treatment of a 5 percent collapsed lung, fractured vertebrae, and bleed ing from the skull.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, collapsed lung, construction, decking, fall, fall protection, fracture, guardrail, hemorrhage, lost balance, planking, scaffold, skull, slip, struck against, unguarded, vertebra, walking backward, w
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1402620.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: