Accident Summary Nr: 116588.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall From Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1402620.015 | 05/24/2019 | 238140 | L. Wilson Masonry Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on May 10, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a masonry contractor, was working from a scaffold at the site of a new commercial building. He removed t he scaffold's guardrails and toeboards to unload masonry material and then, afte r replacing the guardrails but not the toeboards, he began mixing mortar in a mo rtar pan. As he worked, the employee stepped back, lost balance, and his feet s lipped under the guardrail. He fell at least 20 feet, striking the scaffold dec king/planking as he fell. The employee was transported to the hospital and admi tted for treatment of a 5 percent collapsed lung, fractured vertebrae, and bleed ing from the skull.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1402620.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |