Accident Summary Nr: 116587.015 - Employee incurs splinter in forearm when struck by board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403857.015 | 05/28/2019 | 337122 | Ethan Allen Operations, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on May 16, 2029, an employee was using ripsaw to edge cut boards for salvage for furniture when a board kicked back and struck the employee's right palm. A pencil thick 3.25 centimeter splinter had lodged in the employee's right forearm and was not detected for three days. His hand swelled requiring hospitalization and surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1403857.015 | 82 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |