Accident Summary Nr: 116586.015 - Employee breaks leg after being struck by unstable catwalk

Accident Summary Nr: 116586.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 05/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1403858.01505/28/2019326160Graham Packaging Company, L.P.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on May 20, 2019, an coworker was operating a forklift positioning a 20 foot long 22 inch wide metal catwalk on an Auto Tec line when the catwalk tilted and struck an employee (the spotter) on the ground. The employee suffered a broken leg and ankle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Catwalk, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Inexperience, Leg, Maintenance, Material Handling, Puncture, Struck By, Structure Moving, Suspended Load, Training, Unsecured, Unstable Load, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1403858.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations