Accident Summary Nr: 116585.015 - Employee is shocked and passes out, finger is later amputate

Accident Summary Nr: 116585.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1402297.01505/28/2019335999Schneider Electric Usa Inc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on May 14, 2019, an employee was performing a 10-year conductor test on 13.8 Kilovolt feeder cables. A coworker opened an energized cabinet instead of the cabinet which had been deenergized and the employee failed to verify de-energization. The employee cut back some insulation and made contact with the live conductor and was electrically shocked. The employee was lost consciousness but was revived by a coworker and EMTs. He was hospitalized for approximately 3 weeks and later had to have his right pinkie finger amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Communication, Electric Cable, Electric Conductor, Electric current, Electrical Cabinet, Electrical Testing, Electrical Work, Electrician, Energized, Finger, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1402297.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic technicians