Accident Summary Nr: 116584.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae after being thrown from ATV
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1403779.015 | 05/23/2019 | 813410 | Peninsula Open Space Trust |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on May 22, 2019, an employee was operating a Honda Foreman 4 x 4 Model # TRX500FM ATV on rough terrain when he was thrown over the handle bars of the vehicle. The employee suffered a fractured vertebrae in his lower spine and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1403779.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |