Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116583.015 - Employee Fractures Ribs, Lacerates Head In Fall From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 116583.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 05/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1403777.01505/28/2019238220Ami Mechanical, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 24, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing and heating c ompany, was working at a building construction site. He was working from a 10-f oot ladder and installing duct work when he fell, a fall height of 8 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for five fractur ed ribs and a laceration to the head.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, construction, duct, fall, fall protection, fracture, head, installing, laceration, ladder, rib
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1403777.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: