Accident Summary Nr: 116583.015 - Employee Fractures Ribs, Lacerates Head In Fall From Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1403777.015 | 05/28/2019 | 238220 | Ami Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 24, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing and heating c ompany, was working at a building construction site. He was working from a 10-f oot ladder and installing duct work when he fell, a fall height of 8 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for five fractur ed ribs and a laceration to the head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1403777.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |