Accident Summary Nr: 116582.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when ejected from PIV

Accident Summary Nr: 116582.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1403773.01505/24/2019561320Randstad Us Llc

Abstract: At 7:33 a.m. on April 6, 2019, an employee was loading fruit juice onto a truck using a forklift. The employee made a sharp turn and tipped the forklift onto its side. The employee was ejected from the seat and was struck in the abdomen by the rollover protection system. The employee suffered a broken back and hip and abdomen and head injuries as well as memory loss and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Back, Driver, Ejected, Equipment Operator, Forklift, Fracture, Head, Hip, Industrial Truck, Loading Dock, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Powered Industrial Vehicle, ROPS, Roll-Over, Sharp Turn, Struck Against, Struck By, Truck, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1403773.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators