Accident Summary Nr: 116581.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while operating hedge trimmer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1401947.015 | 05/17/2019 | 611310 | Cal State Chico |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 9, 2019, an employee was trimming hedges with a Stihl gas powered hedge trimmer when the employee touched the blades with his left hand while the hedge trimmer blades were still moving. The employee amputated his left pinky and ring fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1401947.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |