Accident Summary Nr: 116579.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while cleaning out clogged auge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403691.015 | 05/23/2019 | 111339 | Wawona Frozen Foods |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 15, 2019, an employee was unclogging an auger cleaning it out using his right index finger. He removed the cap (guard) from the clean-out and stuck his finger into the port catching it in the operating auger. The employee partially amputated of his fingertip requiring medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1403691.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, general office |