Accident Summary Nr: 116577.015 - Employee fractures neck in fall from horse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1403678.015 | 05/23/2019 | 922120 | Stanislaus County Sheriffs Department |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 25, 2019, an employee was participating in a training exercise riding a horse. The horse bucked throwing the employee to the ground. The employee sustained a minor neck fracture and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1403678.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Law Enforcement: Police |