Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116576.015 - Foreman Falls Through Skylight Opening, Sustains Head Injuri

Accident Summary Nr: 116576.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1363530.01512/03/2018236118Tim Lawlor Construction

Abstract: At 8:04 a.m. on November 28, 2018, Employee #1, a foreman employed by a construc tion company, was working at a two-story residence and engaged in remodeling wor k. He was on the roof to spread some plastic when he fell through the 30-inch b y 30-inch unprotected framed opening for a skylight. The employee fell 12.8 fee t to the concrete surface and struck his head. Emergency services transported t he employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of serious inte rnal head injuries.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, brain, fall, fall protection, guardrail, head, renovation, residential construction, skylight, unguarded fl opening, unprotected
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1363530.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: