Accident Summary Nr: 116574.015 - Employee retrieving hard hat on windy roof breaks leg

Accident Summary Nr: 116574.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1388631.01503/25/2019238130Keenan, Hopkins, Suder & Stowell Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 14, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction subcontractor, was performing carpentry activities at an amusement park. He was on the roof of an attraction and gathering his tools and equipment to move to another work location. A gust of wind blew off his hard hat. The employee made a sudden movement to run and grab his hard hat, and his fall protection self retracting device (SRD) locked up, as it was designed to do upon sudden movement, and pulled him backward. He landed on his leg on the roof's surface, and the leg broke. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of the leg fracture.

Keywords: Carpenter, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hard Hat, High Wind, Leg, Multiemployer, PPE, Roof, Windy
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1388631.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 0 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: