Accident Summary Nr: 116574.015 - Employee retrieving hard hat on windy roof breaks leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1388631.015 | 03/25/2019 | 238130 | Keenan, Hopkins, Suder & Stowell Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 14, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction subcontractor, was performing carpentry activities at an amusement park. He was on the roof of an attraction and gathering his tools and equipment to move to another work location. A gust of wind blew off his hard hat. The employee made a sudden movement to run and grab his hard hat, and his fall protection self retracting device (SRD) locked up, as it was designed to do upon sudden movement, and pulled him backward. He landed on his leg on the roof's surface, and the leg broke. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of the leg fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1388631.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 0 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |