Accident: 116573.015 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck By Sweeper
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1403716.015 | 05/24/2019 | City Of Peoria - Public Works |
At 7:15 a.m. on May 23, 2019, an employee was walking in a public works garage w hen Coworker #1 began backing up an Elgin Pelican street sweeper just as the emp loyee walked behind it and was struck by the sweeper. Coworker #2 signaled for C oworker #1 to stop, but the employee suffered a fracture to his lower leg and wa s hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1403716.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |