Accident Summary Nr: 116573.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by sweeper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403716.015 | 05/24/2019 | 488490 | City Of Peoria - Public Works |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on May 23, 2019, an employee was walking in a public works garage when Coworker #1 began backing up an Elgin Pelican street sweeper just as the employee walked behind it and was struck by the sweeper. Coworker #2 signaled for Coworker #1 to stop, but the employee suffered a fracture to his lower leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1403716.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |