Accident Summary Nr: 116572.015 - Employee breaks leg and ankle in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 116572.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 05/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1403718.01505/23/2019238210Integrinet Global Solutions Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 7, 2019, an employee was stepping from the roof edge onto a ladder when the ladder fell to the side and the employee fell to the ground. The employee broke his left leg and ankle on the rocks below and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Climbing on Ladder, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Leg, Rock, Roof, Training, Unsecured, Unstable Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1403718.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: