Accident: 116568.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Equipment Rollover
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1403695.015 | 05/28/2019 | Muschlitz Excavating, Inc. |
At 11:45 a.m. on May 22, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an excavation company, w as engaged in site preparation for a new commercial building. He was operating a Sakai SV540 compact roller and performing compaction of soil. As the employe e was backing up the roller, the rear left tire ran off the edge of the embankme nt. The equipment rolled off the embankment's edge and down 4 to 5 feet to the lower level, landing on the equipment's left side. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a rib fracture, a pelvis fracture, and possible concussion.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1403695.015 | 76 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Backfilling and compacting FatCause: |