Accident Summary Nr: 116568.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in equipment rollover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403695.015 | 05/28/2019 | 238910 | Muschlitz Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on May 22, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an excavation company, was engaged in site preparation for a new commercial building. He was operating a Sakai SV540 compact roller and performing compaction of soil. As the employee was backing up the roller, the rear left tire ran off the edge of the embankment. The equipment rolled off the embankment's edge and down 4 to 5 feet to the lower level, landing on the equipment's left side. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a rib fracture, a pelvis fracture, and possible concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1403695.015 | 76 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |