Accident Summary Nr: 116566.015 - Employee amputates finger, cuts chest when blade falls apart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1373570.015 | 01/24/2019 | 331523 | Western Bronze, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on January 17, 2019, an employee was using a Tabor Cutoff Machine to grind metal parts when the blade disintegrated. The employee incurred a shattered finger requiring amputation and chest lacerations and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1373570.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |