Accident Summary Nr: 116565.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries to abdomen and back when s

Accident Summary Nr: 116565.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 05/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1403676.01505/21/2019447110Kwik Shop, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. an employee was assisting store customers when a customer stabbed him with a knife. The employee was hospitalized with multiple stab wounds to his abdomen and back.

Keywords: Abdomen, Assault, Back, Blade, Convenience Store, Cut, Knife, Laceration, Puncture, Stabbed, Struck By, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1403676.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Cashiers