Accident Summary Nr: 116563.015 - Employee fractures foot and back in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403665.015 | 05/28/2019 | 424510 | United Cooperative |
Abstract: On May 22, 2019, an employee was cleaning grain and grass off of a roof at a grain handling facility when he slipped and fell onto his buttocks on the roof. The employee rolled over onto his abdomen to get up but slid off the roof and fell 19 feet to the ground below. The employee landed on his feet and sustained a fractured right foot and fractures to his L1, L2 and L3 vertebra requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1403665.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Milling and planing machine operators |