Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116560.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder, Fractures Hip And Wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 116560.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 05/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1401447.01505/16/2019238160Alfredo Delgado

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 15, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a roofing c ontractor, were installing a new roof at an existing residential structure. The y were using a 20-foot Werner extension ladder set on an unsecured polyethylene tarp that had been placed over a rear wood deck wet from rain. Employee #1 was ascending the ladder when the ladder slipped and fell over. Employee #1 fell ap proximately 6 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transpor ted to the hospital. He was admitted for treatment of fractures to the hip and wrist.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, climbing on ladder, extension ladder, fall, fall protection, falling object, fracture, hip, installing, rehabilitation, residential construction, roof, roofer, slippery surface, unsecured, wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1401447.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: