Accident Summary Nr: 116560.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder, Fractures Hip And Wrist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1401447.015 | 05/16/2019 | 238160 | Alfredo Delgado |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 15, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a roofing c ontractor, were installing a new roof at an existing residential structure. The y were using a 20-foot Werner extension ladder set on an unsecured polyethylene tarp that had been placed over a rear wood deck wet from rain. Employee #1 was ascending the ladder when the ladder slipped and fell over. Employee #1 fell ap proximately 6 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transpor ted to the hospital. He was admitted for treatment of fractures to the hip and wrist.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1401447.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |