Accident Summary Nr: 116559.015 - Employee falls as lift tips over and dies from brain hemorrh
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403650.015 | 05/24/2019 | 236220 | Hwami Builder Llc |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on May 22, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, the renovation of a one-story commercial building. He was operating a scissor lift and moving it down a steel ramp to unload it from a trailer. The ramp collapsed, and the scissor lift tipped over. Employee #1 fell from the lift and struck his head on the ground. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he died from internal bleeding in the brain.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1403650.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |