Accident Summary Nr: 116558.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from semi-trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1402115.015 | 05/21/2019 | 238910 | C-Miles Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 8, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in site-clearing work for a new commercial building. He was descending a fixed ladder which was mounted on an open-top semi-trailer when he slipped and fell, a fall height of approximately 13-foot. He struck parts of the trailer saddle area and then fell to the ground below. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of fractures and lacerations to the face, and abrasions and bruising of the upper left leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | 0 | 14 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1402115.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |