Accident Summary Nr: 116557.015 - Employee falls from ladder and injures back

Accident Summary Nr: 116557.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 02/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1402703.01505/14/2019238110Liberty Carpentry Inc

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on February 2, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in forming work at a residential structure. He was working from a 6-foot stepladder and pulling a piece of wood from a concrete wall when he fell backward from the ladder. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a sprained back.

Keywords: Back, Concrete, Fall, Fall Protection, Form work, Material Handling, Residential Construction, Sprain, Stepladder, Wall, Wood Slab
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1402703.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: