Accident Summary Nr: 116554.015 - Employee drowns while crossing river

Accident Summary Nr: 116554.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 05/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1403583.01505/22/2019561730Rite-A-Way Mowers, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 20, 2019, an employee was cutting brush with a trimmer along a river. The employee attempted to walk across the 15 ft wide river when he stepped in an underwater hole and drowned.

Keywords: Drown, Drowning, River

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1403583.015 15 M Fatality Laborers, except construction