Accident Summary Nr: 116554.015 - Employee drowns while crossing river
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403583.015 | 05/22/2019 | 561730 | Rite-A-Way Mowers, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 20, 2019, an employee was cutting brush with a trimmer along a river. The employee attempted to walk across the 15 ft wide river when he stepped in an underwater hole and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1403583.015 | 15 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |