Accident Summary Nr: 116553.015 - Employee amputates four fingertips in 32 ton press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403581.015 | 05/23/2019 | 332999 | Sage International Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 15, 2019, an employee was running a 32 ton press when he caught the end of his hand in the press. He crushed four fingertips which were amputated as a result requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1403581.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |