Accident Summary Nr: 116552.015 - Employee amputates finger threading energized pouch machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403566.015 | 05/24/2019 | 311942 | Shanks Extracts, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 1:27 p.m. on May 21, 2019, an employee was threading a pouch machine when his hand contacted the film cutter. He amputated his right ring finger requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1403566.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |