Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116550.015 - Employee Cleaning Excavator Track Amputates Four Fingers

Accident: 116550.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 05/23/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1403539.01505/24/2019Pessoa Construction Company

At 9:00 a.m. on May 23, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in site clearing for a new road. He was clearing dirt and debris fr om the rotating tracks of an excavator when his right hand became caught in a ro tating track. Four fingers were amputated. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of the amputations but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, caught by, caught in, cleaning, crushed, excavator, finger, highway, rotating parts, tracks
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1403539.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
FatCause: