Accident Summary Nr: 116549.015 - Employee develops embolism on hand from compressed air
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403335.015 | 05/23/2019 | 322121 | Sofidel America Corp. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 20, 2019, an employee was using a compressed air gun to clear a paper jam from a Gambini Rewinder Machine. The employee lost his grip on the air gun and cut his hand. The laceration to the employee's hand caused an embolism to form requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1403335.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |