Accident Summary Nr: 116547.015 - Employee amputates fingers when hand is pulled into bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 116547.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 05/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1403487.01505/23/20193799336999317724361 - Warn Industries Inc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 22, 2019, an employee was operating an Amanda bandsaw when he used his right hand to brush metal shavings off the deck area. The employee's glove was pulled into the saw and he amputated three fingers up to second knuckle requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Blade, Caught By, Caught In, Cleaning, Cutting, Energized, Equipment Operator, Finger, Glove, Hand, Metal Saw, PPE, Partial Amputation, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1403487.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Machine feeders and offbearers