Accident Summary Nr: 116544.015 - Employee is killed at steel plant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403395.015 | 05/22/2019 | 331110 | California Steels Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:27 a.m. on May 21, 2019, an employee at a steel manufacturer was troubleshooting a fault on the galvanizing line. The employee was in the exit pit of the line and placed a barrel between the belt and the tension reel. The employee was climbing on the barrel when the belt wrapper engaged and the employee became pinned between the belt wrapper and the reel. The supervisor was at the scene, and the equipment was not locked or tagged out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1403395.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Machinists |