Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116542.015 - Employee Installing Traffic Lights Fractures Leg When Struck

Accident: 116542.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/20/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1403296.01505/21/2019Columbia Electric Inc.

At 10:00 a.m. on May 20, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers were installing traffic signal lights for a new intersection with four lanes of active traffic. They h ad set up the lights and were making spools/bundles of wires, which would be use d to finish connecting the lights at a later date. Employee #1 moved into a lan e of live traffic and was struck by an oncoming vehicle. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured leg.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, construction, fracture, highway, highway work zone, installing, leg, lighting, motor vehicle, struck by, traffic control
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1403296.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Traffic protection
FatCause: