Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116541.015 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck By Welding Strongback

Accident: 116541.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 05/22/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1403386.01505/24/2019American Railcar Industries Inc.

At 6:15 a.m. on May 22, 2021, an employee was rotating a "strongback" welding ji g on a Fit-up #1 Rotator Machine trying to identify a malfunction within the mac hine. The strongback was not attached securely to the machine, such as with an a ngle iron, pins or other means. As the employee grabbed the strongback to try to rotate the machine beyond what the motor was able to rotate it, the strongback fell from the machine and struck the employee's leg. The employee suffered a bro ken femur, tibia, fibula and dislocated knee cap and was hospitalized.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, fracture, knee, leg, maintenance, malfunction, mech malfunction, pin, repair, rotating parts, struck by, tibia, unsecured, welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1403386.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations