Accident Summary Nr: 116540.015 - Employee fractures foot when struck by falling forklift fork

Accident Summary Nr: 116540.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1403383.01505/24/2019423740Cold Storage Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 22, 2019, an employee was adjusting the fork spacing on a Komatsu-30 forklift when the fork fell off the carriage. The fork struck his right foot fracturing his foot and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Driver, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1403383.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction