Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 116539.015 - Employee's shoulder and neck are injured when struck by fall
Accident Summary Nr: 116539.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/07/2019
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1394836.015 | 03/19/2019 | | 236116 | San-Mar Construction Co Inc. |
Abstract:
At 6:00 a.m. on January 7, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer project, the construction of a new multifamily residential structure. He was engaged in cleaning when a 4 by 6 wood joist fell off the bottom of a deck table and struck his shoulder and neck. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of injuries sustained when he was struck.
Keywords:
Cleaning, Decking, Falling Object, Joist, Lumber, Multiemployer, Neck, Residential Construction, Shoulder, Struck By, Wood Slab
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Multi-family dwelling |
New project or new addition |
|
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1394836.015 |
32 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Carpenters |