Accident Summary Nr: 116537.015 - Employee suffers hip fracture in UTV roll over

Accident Summary Nr: 116537.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 05/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1403316.01505/21/2019621910Mt. Shasta Ambulance Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 15, 2021, an employee was operating a Kawasaki Mule 610 UTV on loose gravel delivering supplies from the office to an ambulance storage and supply bay. While the employee attempted a right hand turn the UTV began tipping over. The employee tried to prevent the tip over by extending his left leg out of the vehicle, but the UTV rolled over and landed on his left leg. The employee suffered a left hip fracture and was hospitalized.

Keywords: ATV, Crushed, Delivery Work, Driver, Fracture, Hip, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Overturn, ROPS, Roll-Over, Seat Belt, Speeding, Storage Area, Unstable Soil, Unstable Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1403316.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Emt & Paramedics