Accident Summary Nr: 116534.015 - Employee amputates finger while drilling holes in frame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1403357.015 | 05/23/2019 | 332321 | The Bilco Co |
Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on May 17, 2019, an employee was drilling holes in an aluminum frame for a door when his finger made contact with the drill bit resulting in amputation. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1403357.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |